1076 east shore road Jamestown, RI 02835

Formerly known as: Charles Fletcher Cottage/ Point View Hotel/ Jamestown Inn; this wonderful Victorian dates back to c.1885. Sited on more than three acres overlooking Narragansett Bay, with 218 ft of waterfront, a boathouse, and private deep water dock. This elegant residence encompasses over 6,000 square feet of living space, with 18 rooms, 6 bedrooms, 7 full & 2 half baths on four floors, a spectacular fifth level widow's walk with 270 degree views.A barrel vaulted renowned wood paneled ballroom and library both of which offer fireplaces. The gracious dining room is also replete with a fireplace, walnut and cherry wood floor. Adjacent is a chef's main kitchen and separate caretaker/caterer's kitchen for entertaining large gatherings. Five bedroom suites are spread across the second floor including one of the two master suites. The other master on the 3rd floor,with a large private deck, an office, and dressing room. An owners' retreat, located on the 4th level is a spacious turret office, providing exceptional views. A rear staircase provides access to two ensuites ideal for privacy amongst guests; or ideal for house staff assisting an owner. The wonderful landscaping is accented by large stone walls, bluestone patios, and gardens. A detached oversized carriage house/garage structure was built with storage in mind; offering parking for 6 cars on the main level, and several more below. The upper level of the structure is unfinished w/fireplace, offering many possibilities.


Property Details

MLS#
1232348
Type
Single Family
County
Newport
Neighborhood
Conanicut Park
Year Built
1885
Lot Size
135,472 Sq Ft
Bedrooms
6
Full Baths
7
Half Baths
2
Living Area
6,500 Sq Ft
Taxes
$26,786
Tax Year
2018

Additional Details


Interior


Exterior

Map & Points of Interest


Select a Point of Interest and Radius from the form above.

Jamestown

Jamestown is a scenic island that sits in the middle of Narragansett Bay connected by bridges to Narragansett and Newport. It is approximately 9 miles long by 1 mile wide and has numerous ocean access points, as well as two waterfront state parks.


School Information

Similar Properties


The real estate data on this web site comes in part from the IDX Program of the State-Wide Multiple Listing Service, Inc. The IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Copyright© 2019 State-Wide MLS, Inc. All rights reserved. Data last updated 09/15/19.

LISTED BY: LILA DELMAN RE OF JAMESTOWN

Statewide MLS
Property Bin